16.01.2020 11:00

6th Arena Cup

The international football tournament is traditionally organized in Medulin on the newly renovated football fields of Park Plaza Belvedere training camp. Football teams from the highest leagues from all over Europe and Croatia are divided into two groups. The tournament is organized by Arena Hospitality Group with the collaboration of the Medulin Tourist Board.

The Park Plaza Belvedere Hotel will be the official tournament hotel and all the matches will be played at the Arena Sports Centre in Medulin. The teams will be divided in two groups: Ceja group & Finera group.

The sixt "Arena Cup (2020)" is playing from 16.01. to 26.01.2020. in Arena Sports Centre in Medulin.

Football teams on Arena Cup (2020) are :

  • NK INTER ZAPREŠIĆ
  • NK ISTRA 1961 PULA
  • NK GORICA ZAGREB
  • NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB
  • FC KHAMGARID
  • OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD
  • NK DRAVA
  • FC SLAVOJ

HISTORY: 

The first tournament of the "Arena Cup (2015)" involved the following teams:

Croatian: NK Istra 1961 Pula, NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Belupo Koprivnica
Other countries: NK Maribor (SLO), NK Vitez (BiH), OFK Beograd (RS)

The second " Arena Cup (2016)" involved the following teams:

Croatian: NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Belupo Koprivnica
Other countries: Viitorul Constanta (RUM), SC Rheindorf Altach (AT), FK Teplice (CZ) FK Koper (SLO), NK Zavrč (SLO)

The third "Arena Cup (2017)" was held from 21.01. to 31.01.2017. in Medulin and involved the following teams :

HNK Cibalia Vinkovci, FC Koper, FC Szombathelyi Haladas, NK Lokomotiva Zagreb and NK Inter Zaprešić, SKN St. Polten, NK Slaven Belupo, NK Rudar Velenje

The fourth "Arena Cup 2018" was held on 21.01. until 31.01.2018. in Medulin, and the following teams participated:

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Inter Zapresic, NK Slaven Belupo, HK Zrinjski HNK Cibalia, NK Ankaran, FK Borac, NK Aluminij

The fifth "Arena Cup 2019" was held on 17.01.2019. until 27.01.2019. in Medulin, and the following teams participated:

NK Lokomotiva Zagreb, NK Inter Zapresic, NK Slaven Belupo, 1.Sc Znaim Fk, Ofk Žarkovo Beograd, Ofk Titograd Podgorica, Fc Zaglebie Sosnowiec

 DAY 
 DATE 
 TIME 
 FIELD
 MATCH            
 RESULT 
 THURSDAY  16.01.2020.  11:00    NK INTER - NK DRAVA  6  0
 THURSDAY  16.01.2020.  14:30    NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB - FC KHAMGARID  11  0
 FRIDAY  17.01.2020.  11:00    NK ISTRA PULA - FC SLAVOJ  4  1
 FRIDAY  17.01.2020.  14:30    NK GORICA - OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD  4  0
SATURDAY
 18.01.2020.
 
FREE DAY 
  
 SUNDAY  19.01.2020.  11:00    NK INTER - FC KHAMGARID  1  1
 SUNDAY  19.01.2020.  14:30    NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB - NK DRAVA  4  0
 MONDAY  20.01.2020.  11:00    NK ISTRA PULA - OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD  1  0
 MONDAY  20.01.2020.  14:30    NK GORICA - FC SLAVOJ  1  1
 TUESDAY
 21.01.2020.
 
FREE DAY 
 
 WEDNESDAY  22.01.2020.  11:00    NK DRAVA - FC KHAMGARID    
 WEDNESDAY  22.01.2020.  14:30    NK INTER - NK LOKOMOTIVA ZAGREB    
 THURSDAY  23.01.2020.  11:00    FC SLAVOJ - OFK ŽARKOVO BEOGRAD    
 THURSDAY  23.01.2020.  14:30    NK ISTRA PULA - NK GORICA    
 FRIDAY
 24.01.2020.
 
FREE DAY 
 
 SATURDAY  25.01.2020.  11:00 7th    CEJA 4. - FINERA 4.    
 SATURDAY  25.01.2020.  11:00 5th    CEJA 3. - FINERA 3.    
 SUNDAY  26.01.2020.  11:00 3rd    CEJA 2. - FINERA 2.    
 SUNDAY  26.01.2020.  14:30 1st    FINAL